The allure of Spain is undeniable, so of course you’re curious how to get a working holiday visa in Spain. With rich cultural history, amazing nightlife and beautiful places like Ibiza and Alhambra, the list of Spanish experiences is never-ending. However, studying Spanish in Spain isn’t for everyone. You may even already speak Spanish, which is great! In fact, having a knowledge of functional Spanish is a requirement for some countries’ working holiday visa in Spain. Find out more about visa requirements as well as how and where to apply below!

working holiday visa in Spain

Restaurant jobs in tourist areas are great for working holiday visa holders!

Who Can Apply for a Working Holiday Visa in Spain?

There are only three countries with working holiday visa programs in Spain. If you’re a citizen of Canada, Australia or New Zealand, you can apply to live and work in Spain for up to one year. Every person applying for this visa needs a passport that is valid for at least 12 months after you enter Spain. Another requirement for the working holiday visa in Spain is medical insurance for the duration of your stay and at least €530 per month saved in your bank account. Often, a police check and medical clearance are required as well, but it varies. You’ll have to apply and pay for the working holiday visa at a Spanish embassy or consulate in your home country before you depart for sunny Spain!

Visa Requirements for Australians

Spain has agreed on different working holiday visa programs with each different country, so their visa requirements can differ a little. Australians who want this visa must be between ages 18-30. They must be able to speak functional Spanish (and have a certificate to prove it). Australians can study Spanish in Spain for up to 4 months! They are only allowed to work for the same employer for a period of 6 months or less.

working holiday visa in Spain

You could work right next to the beach in some regions of Spain.

Visa Requirements for New Zealanders

Like Australians, New Zealanders must be between the ages of 18-30 to apply for a working holiday visa in Spain. They don’t have the same requirement of functional Spanish, though, so they’ll have to practice lots of Spanish listening to get by. New Zealanders can only work up to six months out of 12 during their stay in Spain. They also must not work for the same employer for more than three months.

Visa Requirements for Canadians

Canadians have the most flexibility with the working holiday visa program! Canadians of ages 18-35 can apply. There are also many different opportunities for Canadians with this visa. To learn more about the types of people who may apply, visit a Spanish embassy in Canada (or their website).