How to Bring Medication to Spain

Reading Time: 3 minutes
bring medication to Spain

Are you traveling to Spain soon but require regular prescription medication? If so, you might be wondering how to bring medication to Spain.

It’s important to know how to travel with medications so you don’t encounter any issues upon arrival.

All it takes is a little bit of extra preparation.

Can I Bring Medication to Spain?

The short answer is yes, you can bring medication to Spain!

Under Spanish law (Law29/2006), you’re allowed to bring medication into the country for personal use following medical treatment.

Plenty of travelers carry medicines to other countries.

However, prescribed medication in one country might not be considered a controlled substance in another.

Because of this, travelers should always be aware of which medications are permitted in their destination country.

Prior to Traveling to Spain

When taking medicine to Spain, the following will be helpful for making sure you’re covered during your travels.

It’s a good idea to keep electronic copies of all prescriptions you have, along with full contact details of any of your health care practitioners should verification needs arise.

If you’re able, keep the medication in the original packaging, with the pharmacy sticker attached and your name listed.

However, it should be noted that not all countries package medication in a similar manner.

If your home country doesn’t use personalized stickers or labels, that’s okay.

Another way to ensure you’re able to bring your medication with you across borders is to have a letter or email from your primary care physician outlining your current treatment plan and condition.

bring medication to Spain

Bringing Medication in Spain with a Doctor’s Report

According to the Spanish government, bringing a doctor’s report with you can help justify the need for bringing medication into the country.

The government does have specific contact details for those who carry certain prescription medications that might require a permit prior to travel.

This would include medications like narcotics or psychotropics.

For those with narcotic or psychotropic medications, the Spanish consulate requires email permission prior to entering the country with your prescribed medication.

Inquiries can be sent to the Spanish Agency of Drugs and Health Products at estupefacientes@aemps.es.

When emailing the Spanish consulate, your email should include your physician’s contact information, your own contact information, and personal details like name, address, passport number, and date of birth.

Helpful Reminders

For those looking to bring medication to Spain, Spain allows up to three months of prescription medication to be brought with you.

It should be noted that Spain does not allow medication to be shipped by mail.

Some medications may be available over-the-counter upon your arrival, and some medications that require prescriptions in your home country may not be required in Spain (and vice versa).

You should always travel with your prescription medication packed in your hand luggage.

No one wants to deal with a lost suitcase while traveling, not to mention one that holds crucial medicine.

Bring Medication to Spain – A Hassle Free Journey

Remember that it’s always a good idea to have copies of your prescription documentation on hand.

You can typically obtain prescription sheets from your doctor or pharmacy prior to travel.

If you want to be doubly sure on whether or not your medication is allowed, the Spanish consulate in your home country will be able to provide further clarification on what medicines are allowed across borders.

In general, traveling with medication is a common occurrence that shouldn’t cause much hassle.

To take the stress off your plate, remember to come prepared with documentation, and always travel with medication in your hand luggage.

Planning ahead will help ensure your medication needs are taken care of and your travel through customs is a breeze.

While a doctor’s note or prescription pages don’t require sworn Spanish translations, it might be helpful to obtain translated copies of your information prior to travel.

This is just one extra step that could help make your travel over to Spain an easy journey.


Can I bring my prescription medications to Spain?

Yes, you’re allowed to carry your prescriptions to Spain. However, it is recommended that travelers bring a doctor’s note or prescription report that confirms a treatment plan.

How should I pack my medication when traveling to Spain?

Remember to pack your medication in your hand luggage, and try to keep the medication in the original packaging with your name and prescription information included.

Do I need to keep my medication in its original bottle?

While it’s not required, it is a good idea to keep medication in its original packaging for an easier time through Spanish customs.

Share this article

Go! Go! España

Search articles

Popular posts

Learn Spanish
Life in Spain

Do you want to Live and Study in Spain?

We’ve already helped more than 5000 students from all over the world and we provide support in several languages.

Go! Go! España Blog

Related Articles

Finding homes for rent in Spain might seem difficult. Even more so if you’re also finishing up a university application, organizing travel paperwork, and brushing up on your Spanish. We’re here to let you know that the process is a little bit easier than you might think! We’ve created a guide that will help you...
One of the most memorable parts of traveling is getting the chance to sample other cuisines. Whether its homemade meals or 5-star restaurant experiences, travel is always made better by sitting down for a plate of good food. For those who must eat gluten-free in Spain, dining in another country might seem to be a...

Contact us

Any questions? We are here to help